Your Complete After-Party Guide to Movement Detroit 2018

Movement Detroit, Movement Detroit 2018

It’s that time of the year once more as Movement Detroit nears and parties happening in the city throughout Memorial Day Weekend begin to get announced. With so much happening on the course of five days, we have put together this comprehensive guide to help you choose and plan your weekend with ease.

The list is sorted in order by day, with events displayed alphabetically. While most are after-parties, there are a few day parties too which are clearly marked to avoid confusion. It’s Detroit during Movement weekend, so bear in mind that some night parties turn into day parties, and sometimes certain events go longer than originally announced.

The 6AM staff combed through the entire list and selected favorites that we recommend based on years of experience traveling to Detroit for Movement weekend. Please be aware that some lineups are still TBD and some parties are altogether still yet to be announced. We will be updating this list daily to ensure it’s complete for your use.

 

THURSDAY, MAY 24

Sound Bath

Artists: Asmara, Working Women, Will DiMaggio, Via App, mdo, Lakkis, Nikj
Venue: The Schvitz – 8295 Oakland Ave.
Time: 8:00 PM-3:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.15; click here to purchase

 

FRIDAY, MAY 25

The Annual smartbar Opening Party & BBQ

Artists: Ariel Zetina, Bruce Bailey, Dez Andrés, Garrett David, Harry Cross,  Mr. Joshooa, Olin, Palms Trax, Remote Viewing Party, Sassmouth, Sevron, sold, Tin Man
Venue: Lounge – 2548 Grand River Avenue
Time: 6:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $20.00 + $2.50; click here to purchase

Bassment Weekendanth

Artists: Rustal, Mick Finucan, JAK, J Garrett
Venue: Bassment – 20516 Russell St
Time: 6:00 PM-10:00 PM
Tickets: $40.00 + $5; click here to purchase

Box Of Cats presents: Wongo and Omnom

Artists: Wongo, Omnom
Venue: The Grasshopper Underground – 22757 Woodward Avenue
Time: 9:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: $10; click here to purchase

Confession Night

Artists: Noir, Anthony Attalla, A Grey Area, Sherif, Ben Finx, Henry D., Roland London
Venue: Bleu 1540 Woodward Avenue – Detroit, MI 48226; United States
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $20; click here to purchase

DJ Dan with City Air & Surreal Sleepwalking

Artists: DJ Dan, Sonya Alvarez, Players Club, Daniels Jack, Just Alexander, Ghita Sisters, Mr. Falcon, Mike Clark, FOOD FIGHT, DJ Dav, Adam Westing, Henry Brooks, Pigpen, Pressed & Proper, Mona Black
Venue: riggs Detroit – 519 E Jefferson Ave
Time: 10:30 PM-2:45 AM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90; click here to purchase

Frequenza Showcase: Detroit

Artists: Wolf Story, Soul Goodman, Jason Patrick, Chris Hughes, Classic Roots, Francesco E. Marcello
Venue: The Whiskey Disco – 2 John R
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $12.61; click here to purchase

Live Modular Showcase Feat. Monix & Komprezzor + Guests

Artists: Monix, Komprezzor, TBA
Venue: The Apparatus Room at Detroit Foundation Hotel – 250 W Larned Street
Time: 9:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: No cover; click here to more info

Modern Cathedrals – Eden IV

Artists: Headless Horseman, Anastasia Kristensen, DeepChord, Evigt Mörker, Clay Wilson, Araceae (Uun), Altstadt Echo
Venue: Tangent Gallery – 715 E Milwaukee St.
Time: 9:00 PM-9:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.10; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: If techno is your thing, then Modern Cathedral’s Eden party may just be for you. Featuring avant-garde lineups filled with overseas and U.S. talent, the Eden party also happens to take place in one of our favorite venues in Detroit, Tangent Gallery. 

Official Movement Pre Party – Blank Code + SYSTEM + Communion

Artists: Function, Dustin Zahn, Karl Meier, Mike Gervais, Anthony Jimenez, Centrific, Christian James, Andy Fitton, mrBlaQ, Gabi, Rachel Palmer
Venue: The Works – 1846 Michigan Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00+ ; click here to purchase

Official Movement Opening Party with Ghostly International

Artists: Matthew Dear, Kim Ann Foxman, Recloose, Mike Servito b2b Derek Plaslaiko, X-Altera, ZGTO, Russell E.L. Butler, Osborne, Shigeto b2b Pablo R. Ruiz
Venue: Marble Bar – 1501 Holden St.
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.10 (limited 1st release rate); click here to purchase

Patio Loco 2: Pre-Festival Edition Day Party

Artists: Ryan Dahl, Aboudi Issa, Pilar Cote, Prgrm, Francesco e Marcello
Venue: Third Street Bar – 701 W. Forest Ave.
Time: 12:00 AM-8:00 PM
Tickets: $10; click here to purchase

Rocksteady Disco & Motorcity Wine Recordings presents Viva La Resistance IV

Artists: Blair French, Hazmat Live, Lafleur, Moonlighter, Peter Croce, Pontchartrain
Venue: MotorCity Wine – 1949 Michigan Ave
Time: 8:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: $8.00 + $1.00; click here to purchase

[something clever] & Infiltr8: Celebr8 Pres: Prelude

Artists: Atnarko, Dax Lee, Punisher, Tim Baker, Sergio Santos, Finley, Andy Warren, Jeremy Ismael, Eric Sutter, Jeremy Poling, Nesto, Lola B, SuperDre, Nat Black, Travis Po, Alex Morrison
Venue: Northern Lights Lounge – 660 W. Baltimore Street;
Time: 7:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: Free

Trip Metal 3

Artists: Art Ensemble Of Chicago, Martin Rev, Wolf Eyes, Drew McDowall & Puce Mary, Guttersnipe, Gash Rat
Venue: El Club – 4114 Vernor Hwy
Time: 4:00 AM-2:00 AM
Tickets: Free

 

SATURDAY, MAY 26

The Barge II: Movement Boat Party

Artists: Joeski, D’Julz, Sherif, Yos, Soul Mob, DJ Holographic, Adam Westing
Venue: The Diamond Belle Boat – 1340 Atwater St.
Time: 12:00 PM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75; click here to purchase

Bassment Weekend

Artists: Body Mechanic, HOU531, Ray 7, Andy Garcia
Venue: Bassment – 20516 Russell St
Time: 4:00 PM-9:00 PM
Tickets: $40.00 + $5; click here to purchase

Club Toilet

Artists: Baronhawk Poitier, Ciel, Clark Price, Father Of Two, Jason Kendig, Justin Cudmore, Kiernan Laveaux, L.Sangre, Russell E.L. Butler, Ryan Smith
Venue: Olympus Theater – 940 McNichols Rd W, 48203 Highland Park
Time: 4:00 PM-9:00 PM
Tickets: $20; click here to purchase

Detroit Love – Official Movement Afterparty

Artists: Luciano A2A Carl Craig, Waajeed, Greg Gow, Al Ester
Venue: Magic Stick – 4120-4140 Woodward Avenue
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $20.00+; click here to purchase

Deep Detroit

Artists: Derrick May, Kai Alce
Venue: Red Door Digital – 7500 Oakland St
Time: 11:00 PM-5:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00; click here to purchase

Dirtybird Players Official Movement Afterparty

Artists: Claude VonStroke, Justin Martin, Fisher
Venue: Masonic Temple 500 Temple; Detroit, MI 48201; United States
Time: 11:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $35.00 + $8.17; click here to purchase

Discwoman Detroit

Artists: Ariel Zetina, Josey Rebelle, Juana, Merachka, Moor Mother, Puce Mary, SHYBOI, Volvox
Venue: El Club – 4114 Vernor Hwy
Time: 8:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $20-35; click here to purchase

Evolve 2018: Mord Showcase

Artists: Ansome, Bas Mooy, UVB, Manni Dee, Pinion, Axkan, Marla Singer, Rendered, I/Y, Uun, Alterity
Venue: The Works – 1846 Michigan Avenue
Time: 10:00 PM-7:00 AM
Tickets: $40.00 + $5.00; click here to purchase

The Formula 4

Artists: Karizma, Rick Wilhite, DJ Minx, Bruce Bailey, Alan King, Torin Edmond, Ron Carroll w/Aires Adora
Venue: Drive Table Tennis Social Club – 645 Griswold Street
Time: 8:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90; click here to purchase

I’m Just Here To Party

Artists: Mike Huckaby, Rick Wade, Eric Sutter, Jeremy Poling, Nesto
Venue: The Whiskey Disco – 2 John R St
Time: 10:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $10.00 + $1.25; click here to purchase

Ital Vibes

Artists: Spinscott, 8en, C.Phear, Steve Drones, Augustus Williams, The Nyhylist, DJ Slinky, Hoddy, Silence
Venue: Coaches Corner – 220 Bagley Ave
Time: 8:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $15.00; click here to purchase

Neptunian Influence: Detroit Brunch 2018

Artists: AJ Calzada, AndrewCharles, Clark Price, Jeremiah Green, Kiernan Laveaux, Miranda Castillo (a.k.a. Whipnotiq)
Venue: McShanes Irish Pub – 1460 Michigan Ave; Detroit; MI 48216; United States
Time: 9:00 AM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $5+; click here to purchase

Night Cap: All Night Long

Artists: WhereIsFenix, Interpreter, Xan Bishop, The Demon Sin, JayByrrd from Cali, Mizz Chavez
Venue: TBA
Time: 11:00 PM-9:00 AM
Tickets: $10.00 + $1.25; click here to purchase

Octopus Recordings Showcase

Artists: Marsian Live, Sian & Marc Houle, Carlo Lio, Lee K, Juheun, Shelley Johannson, Michelle Sparks
Venue: Bleu – 1540 Woodward Avenue
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: Ok we are biased with this one, but that’s exactly why it is one of our top picks. We have teamed up with Obscure out of Chicago to feature the World Debut of Marsian, the project that sees Sian and Marc Houle combine for a unique LIVE performance, as well as Carlo Lio and a roster of Octopus Recordings talent to keep you dancing from beginning to end. We will also be bringing in additional sound and product support from Richie Hawtin’s PLAYdifferently and Model 1.

Onlythebeat presents: Shipfaced – Desert Hearts Takeover

Artists: Lee Reynolds, Marbs, Mikey Lion, PDRKY
Venue: Diamond Queen Boat, Rivard Plaza- 1340 E Atwater St
Time: 11:00 AM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $107.62; click here to purchase

Soul Clap’s House of Efunk 2018

Artists: LTJ Bukem w/ MC T.R.A.C., Egyptian Lover w/ Brian Ellis, Soul Clap, Dâm-Funk, Tony Humphries, Stacey Pullen, Tom Trago, Frankie Bones, Scott Grooves, Patrice Scott, Jayda G, Hazmat, Javonntte, Pontchartrain, Punisher, Dan Bain, Peter Croce
Venue: TV Lounge – 2548 Grand River Avenue
Time: 11:00 PM-11:59 PM (Sunday, May 27)
Tickets: $40.00 + $5; click here to purchase

The Summit

Artists: Keith Worthy, Teflon Dons, Thomas Cox, Jay Simon, Jwan Allen, James Duncan
Venue: MotorCity Wine – 1949 Michigan Ave
Time: 2:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: $10; click here to purchase

Tacos x Wine Pool Party

Artists: Chris Worthy, Gia, Day Cart, Mira Fahrenheit, King Saaidi, RaVasco
Venue: TBA
Time: 11:00 AM-5:00 PM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.15; click here to purchase

Texture // Official Movement Afterparty

Artists: Danny Daze, Lena Willikens, Randomer, Dr. Rubinstein, Gilb’R, Olin, Turtle Bugg, Darwin, Shady P, Soren, Jacob Park
Venue: Marble Bar – 1501 Holden St.
Time: 8:00 PM-3:00 AM
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75; click here to purchase

Tresor.313

Artists: Dasha Rush, Adam X, Silent Servant, Noncompliant, Justin Aulis Long, Anthony “Shake” Shakir, Claude Young, Marcellus Pittman, FIT Siegel, Mareena, Handmade, Daniel Bell – outdoor sunrise set
Venue: Tangent Gallery – 715 E Milwaukee St.
Time: 10:00 PM-7:00 AM
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: This is where we will be heading once our Octopus showcase is over and the reason shouldn’t be a surprise to anyone. Berlin and Detroit combine for one of the best techno lineups in Detroit all weekend, and we will enjoy our share of it come early morning!

 

SUNDAY, MAY 27

Auxetic presents Sinistarr and DJ Jalen

Artists: Sinistarr, DJ Jalen, Marshall Applewhite, Black Noi$e, DJ Holographic
Venue: MIX Bricktown – 641 Beaubien St
Time: 2:00 AM-9:00 AM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90; click here to purchase

A Detroit Yacht Party 3

Artists: Dabura, Chris Robert
Venue: The Diamond Belle Boat – 1340 Atwater St
Time: 12:30 PM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $15/20/30; click here to purchase

 

Bassment Weekend

Artists: ElectricOttosFunkFactory, JJ Malave b2b Aaron Atkins, Tony Nova, Folson & Tate, DJ Darrell Dyer
Venue: Bassment – 20516 Russell St
Time: 3:00 PM-9:00 PM
Tickets: $40.00 + $5; click here to purchase

Clave House presents: Elixir 2018

Artists: Appian, Berndt, David Marroquin, Force Placement, Hits Only, Kevinmcq, Lavici, Max Ellington, Ryote, Segv
Venue: Briggs Detroit – 519 E Jefferson Ave
Time: 7:00 AM-7:00 PM
Tickets: $5; click here to purchase

Day Life 2018: Chez Damier, Demuir, Iz & Diz

Artists: Chez Damier, Demuir, Iz & Diz
Venue: MotorCity Wine – 1949 Michigan Ave
Time: 2:00 AM-8:00 PM (Monday, May 28)
Tickets: $12 + 1.50; click here to purchase

Excursions: Detroit 2018

Artists: Cordell Johnson, James Vincent, Marcellus Pittman, Dj LoftSoul (Uchikawa), Hieroglyphic Being, Radius Etc., Dj Taz
Venue: The Baltimore Gallery- 314 E Baltimore St
Time: 10:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: $20 before midnight; click here to purchase

Hardcore 313 Presents: Hardcore Bass

Artists: BBX B2B Tusk,  Dj Martian, Dark Solaire, Donald Whan, Goliath, Falcore, Drum Master Mike, Danny_K, Nova, karmakazi, Ekem, Da Bear, Broley, Mix Painter, HoneyComb & Matt Positive, Sensory Assault, Dizzy Disco, АVAИТ GAЯДЕ, Jflame, Tommy B
Venue: TBA
Time: 10:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $10 before 1 AM; $15 after

Interface – Scene 2018

Artists: VRIL, Kr!z, Cell Injection [drumcell + Truncate], I Murdered [Luis Flores + Janice], DJ Hyperactive, Sophia Saze, Milkplant / Jx-216, Sebastian Bayne, Dani Lehman, Project 313, Joe Sousa, Cesar Acosta
Venue: The Works – 1846 Michigan Avenue.
Time: 10:00 PM-8:00 AM
Tickets: $50.00 + $6.25; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: Some of the best techno all weekend can be heard at the yearly Interface/Scene collaboration between LA’s Droid Behavior and Detroit’s Blank Code. Years past have seen this night feature some of the world’s best techno talent, so expect more of the same for this coming May’s edition. This one WILL sell out, so grab tickets if you intend to be a part of it!

Just Add Water – Visionquest Boat Party

Artists: Lee Curtiss, Ryan Crosson
Venue: The Diamond Belle Boat – 1340 Atwater St
Time: Sunday, May 27 – 11:30 AM to Monday, May 28 – 3:00 PM
Tickets: starts at $30; click here to purchase

KMS Origins

Artists: Kevin Saunderson b2b KiNK, Octave One, DJ Minx, The Saunderson Brothers, Kweku Saunderson
Venue: Magic Stick- 4120-4140 Woodward Avenue
Time: 11:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $20; click here to purchase

Las Cruxes & El Club present Mecánica 01

Artists: Traxx, Bill Converse, Scott Zacharias, Katrina Fairlee, Sam De La Rosa, PPG, Asthyna
Venue: El Club – 4114 Vernor Hwy
Time: 10:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: Free with RSVP

Lost & Found Showcase Detroit

Artists: Guy J, Eagles & Butterflies, Khen
Venue: Bleu – 1540 Woodward Avenue
Time: 8:00 PM-3:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.15; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: There isn’t much progressive house featured in Detroit usually, so this one should be a treat for the fans of the genre. Guy J rarely disappoints, and knowing he will be bringing some special guests for the occasion makes this even more of an appetizing event.

Nina Kraviz and Marcel Dettmann Official Movement Afterparty

Artists: Nina Kraviz, Marcel Dettmann, Helena Hauff, Luke Hess
Venue: The Masonic Temple Fountain Ballroom – 500 Temple St.
Time: 11:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.15 (limited 1st release rate); click here to purchase

No Way Back 2018

Artists: Patrick Russell, BMG, Erika, Carlos Souffront, Derek Plaslaiko, Mike Servito, Bryan Kasenic , Scott Zacharias, Outer Space, David Shettler, Grant Aaron, plus surprise international guest
Venue: Tangent Gallery – 715 E Milwaukee St.
Time: 11:00 PM-12:00 PM
Tickets: $35.00 + $4.40/$85.00 + 10.60 (weekend ticket); click here to purchase

6AM Pick: Techno fans are always divided on Sunday nights, and the choice is either between Interface/Scene and No Way Back… or both! You can’t go wrong no matter what you choose – No Way Back’s lineup doesn’t vary much from year to year but its the party’s focus on quality and its vibe that remains one of the best of the entire weekend. 

OK COOL – Official Movement After Party

Artists: Eats Everything, Ardalan, Delano Smith, Ralph Lawson, Cosmin TRG, Eddie C, Tara Brooks, ATAXIA, Atnarko, Dax Lee, Taimur Agha, Mister Joshooa, Anthony Mansfield, Loren, Victor Vega, DJ BEIGE, Steve, The Amazing
Venue: TV Lounge – 2548 Grand River Avenue
Time: 11:00 PM-11:59 PM (Monday, May 28)
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75; click here to purchase

ReSolute Goes Detroit [Day Party]

Artists: Surprise guest (announced at 6am) SIT (Cristi Cons & Vlad Caia) Daniel Bell O.BEE + More
Venue: TBA – Detroit
Time: 7:00 AM-8:30 PM
Tickets: $35.00 + $4.40; click here to purchase

Sampled Detroit 16 Movement Weekend

Artists: Riva Star, Mark Farina, Andrés, Rick Wilhite, Chuck Daniels, DJ Heather, Jason Hodges, Shaun J. Wright, Haz Mat (Detroit), Punisher, Hiroko Yamamura, DJ Holographic, Rufus Gibson
Venue: Marble Bar – 1501 Holden St.
Time: 8:00 PM-3:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.10 (early bird rate); click here to purchase

Seth Troxler | The Martinez Brothers | Loco Dice | Stacey Pullen: Official Movement Afterparty

Artists: Seth Troxler, The Martinez Brother, Loco Dice, Stacey Pullen
Venue: Leland City Club – 400 Bagley St,
Time: 10:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: None

 

MONDAY, MAY 28

All Night All Day Party

Artists: Kyle Hall, Jay Daniel, Juliana Huxtable, DJ Minx, AceMo, John FM, Ahya Simone, Alex Zhang Hungtai + Gabriel Ferrandini
Venue: El Club – 4114 Vernor Hwy, Detroit, MI 48209, USA
Time: 2:00 AM-2:00 PM
Tickets: Free with RSVP

Anthology

Artists: Main Room with Juan Atkins, Terrence Parker &  Scan7. Experimental room with Belief Defect & Surachai full A/V set. More TBA
Venue: Leland City Club – 400 Bagley
Time: 10:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00 + $3.10 (2nd release); click here to purchase

6AM Pick: Anthology has no doubt been one of the best ways to close out Movement Detroit weekend, and with good reason. Constantly pushing the envelope with diverse and eclectic lineups, Anthology lives on with a new home at the revered Leland City Club, and this year will welcome a Detroit legends room with Juan Atkins, Terrence Parker and Scan7, as well as an experimental room featuring full A/V performances by the legendary Belief Defect and Surachai. More acts TBA.

 

The Blu Party Detroit

Artists: Doc Martin, Gene Farris, Kenny Glasgow, Christian Martin & Worthy, Nitin, Sydney Blu, Soul Goodman, Dabura & Derek Specs, Miz Megs & Evan G, Franceso E Marcello, Honolulu Boys
Venue: Level Two Bar & Rooftop – 535 Monroe Avenue, Detroit, MI 48226
Time: 10:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $30.00 + $3.75(2nd release); click here to purchase

 

Country Club Disco

Artists: Codes, option4, Eyes Everywhere, Dillon Nathaniel, Tom Greco, Lee K, Proper Villains
Venue: The Works – 1846 Michigan Ave
Time: 10:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: $25.00+; click here to purchase

The END. Sect III: – Ele_mental 25th Anniversary

Artists: Cindytalk, Eric Random, Das Ding, Artefactos de Dolor, Vertical Silence, Interval, Mothersky, Force Placement, Anthony Shake Shakir, Titonton Duvante, Ed Luna, archetyp, FBK, Todd Sines as CRON
Venue: Red Door Digital – 7500 Oakland St
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90 (early bird); click here to purchase

Hot Mass’ Lot Mass

Artists: Titonton Duvante, Ciel, CCL, Tony Fairchild, Chris Cruse, Paul Fleetwood, Resom, Jeffrey Sfire
Venue: Tangent Gallery – 715 E Milwaukee St.
Time: 12:00 PM-8:00 PM
Tickets: $20.00 + $2.50; click here to purchase

IT presents: 15 Years of The Bunker

Artists: Jane Fitz & Eric Cloutier , Function & Adam X present Brooklyn Beats -’88-’91, Mike Servito & Bryan Kasenic, Gunnar Haslam, Abby Echiverri, Clay Wilson & rrao, Beau Wanzer, Stallone The Reducer
Venue: Tangent Gallery – 715 E Milwaukee St.
Time: 10:00 PM-6:00 AM
Tickets: $20.00 + $2.50 (3rd release); click here to purchase

6AM Pick: If you’ve been to a Bunker party then you know exactly what to expect. If you haven’t this is the year you pop that cherry and head over to Tangent Gallery to close out the festival weekend with a selection of techno acts to make even the most discerning fan salivate.

MoodRAW Official Movement Closing Party

Artists: Dubfire, Hito, Nicole Moudaber
Venue: The Masonic Temple – 500 Temple St.
Time: 11:00 PM-TBD
Tickets: $25.00 + $7.87; click here to purchase

Move It Or Lose It: Marathon Closeout Party

Artists: Mac Mamma Music, Darryl G, Emanate, Jean-Philippe, Bass Exotic, Gia, U-SRD, Kudeki, Gary Chandler, Muon, Navjeet Sarna, Max Gardner, Ghita Sister, Lone Wolf, Zehv, Tylr, Sleazy Hamilton, Sxxysauce, Shaman Hx, Masahiko Uchikawa, Air DMG, Nina Caneda
Venue: Olympus Theater – 940 McNichols Rd W
Time: 11:59 PM-4:00 PM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90 (2nd release); click here to purchase

Staub

Artists: Not to be announced
Venue: TV Lounge – 2548 Grand River Avenue
Time: 2:00 PM-2:00 AM
Tickets: $15.00 + $1.90; click here to purchase

6AM Pick: If you’ve attended a STAUB party in Berlin then you know the organizers behind this event concept take techno very seriously, but in an accepting and unique, refreshing way. We won’t know the lineup ahead of the event itself, but we do know that the quality of the techno being offered won’t be anything short of A+

Where Are My Keys – Detroit

Artists: Omar S Osunlade, Move D, Tama Sum, Marvin & Guy Sadar Bahar, Invisible City Sound System Eli Soul Clap aka Bamboozle b2b William Renuart DJ Minx b2b Ataxia, MGUN Todd Modes b2b Blair French, LadyMonix Ryan Spencer, Bill Spencer, Ben Mason, Mira Fahrenheit
Venue: Marble Bar – 1501 Holden St
Time: 9:00 PM-4:00 AM
Tickets: $20.00+; click here to purchase

 

TUESDAY, MAY 29

after after techno Tuesday BBQ

Artists: John E. Collins, Terrence Dixon,DJ Minx, Brent Scudder aka Mr 7 inches, RayBone Jones, Terry James
Venue: Northern Lights Lounge – 660 W. Baltimore Street
Time: 9:00 AM-10:00 PM
Tickets: Free; donations accepted

MNTRA presents Techno Taco Tuesday – Movement Edition

Artists: TBA
Venue: Northern Lights Lounge – 660 W. Baltimore Street
Time: 7:00 AM, May 29-3:00 PM, May 30
Tickets: TBA